Garden Suite vs. Basement Apartment —
Which Is Right for Your Property?
Both create a legal second unit on your property. Both can generate rental income. Both count toward the Bill 23 three-unit maximum on serviced lots. But they are fundamentally different projects with different costs, different tenant experiences, different OBC requirements, and different long-term returns. Here is the honest, side-by-side comparison for Simcoe County homeowners.
A basement apartment usually costs $80,000 to $180,000 because the shell already exists. A detached garden suite costs $230,000 to $400,000 because you are building a whole new small house. The basement wins on budget; the garden suite wins on privacy, rent and resale. Both count toward the three units most serviced lots now allow.
Garden Suite vs. Basement Apartment —
Every Factor, Honestly Compared
This table covers the factors that actually determine which option makes sense for your specific situation. Read the sections below for the reasoning behind each comparison.
| Factor | Garden Suite | Basement Apartment |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront cost (Simcoe County) | $230,000–$400,000+Higher — new construction from scratch | $80,000–$180,000Lower — using existing structure |
| Upfront cost if underpinning needed (basement) | N/A | +$30,000–$80,000Required if ceiling height < ~7′ |
| Monthly rent (1-bed, Barrie, 2025) | $1,700–$2,100/mo30–40% premium over basement | $1,200–$1,600/moMarket rate for legal basement units |
| Construction timeline | 4–6 months constructionPlus 6–12 weeks permit review | 6–12 weeks constructionPlus permit review time |
| Time to first rent | 12–18 months totalFrom decision to occupancy | 4–8 months totalFaster to income |
| Tenant privacy / separation | Complete — no shared wallsFeels like a separate property | Partial — shared structureSound transfer, shared driveway common |
| Your privacy during construction | Yard disrupted, not your homeYou stay in main house normally | Your home is the construction zoneInvasive — noise, dust, workers inside |
| Natural light (tenant perspective) | Full natural lightAll windows at grade or above | Limited — partially below gradeMinimum 5% of floor area for windows (OBC) |
| Property value added | High — new appraised structureAdds sq ft + income stream to appraisal | Moderate — finished existing spaceLower lift; market-dependent |
| Simple payback period (income only) | 15–22 yearsHigher income partially offsets higher cost | 8–14 yearsLower cost, lower income — faster payback |
| Key OBC fire requirement | Fire access path — 45m / 1.0m / 2.1mCannot be varied | Fire separation — 30-min rating between floorsEgress windows mandatory in bedrooms |
| Lot requirement | Needs rear yard, fire access pathSmall or tight lots may not qualify | Works on almost any lotIf the house has a usable basement |
| Rural lot (private septic) | Requires separate septic capacityAssess septic system first | No additional septic typicallyInternal unit — same house flow |
| Counts toward Bill 23 unit limit | Yes — 3rd unit (most lots) | Yes — 2nd unit (main house = 1st) |
| County forgivable loan eligible | Yes — up to $50,000 | Yes — up to $50,000 |
| Rent control (new builds) | Exempt — post Nov 15, 2018 | Exempt — post Nov 15, 2018 |
| Can you do both on one property? | Yes — main house + basement + garden suite = 3 units (Barrie has moved to allow up to 4) | |
The Real Cost Difference —
Simcoe County 2025 Numbers
The garden suite costs significantly more upfront — but the comparison isn’t simply about total dollars. Here is where each project’s budget goes and what drives the gap.
Garden Suite — Cost Breakdown
Simcoe County 1-bed (500–600 sq ft) · Urban serviced lot
Rural lots add $10,000–$55,000+ for septic assessment and upgrades. ICF construction adds ~8–12% to base. Less County loan if not using the forgivable loan program.
Basement Apartment — Cost Breakdown
Simcoe County 1-bed conversion · Adequate ceiling height assumed
Underpinning is the most significant variable — if your existing ceiling height is less than approximately 7 feet, the ceiling must be raised by lowering the slab, which can add $30,000–$80,000 and transform a straightforward project into a major renovation. Measure first.
What the cost gap means for your decision: The garden suite costs roughly 3–4× more upfront than a well-executed basement apartment. But the garden suite also generates roughly 25–35% more rent, adds significantly more property value, and doesn’t require you to share walls with your tenant. Whether the higher upfront cost is worth it depends on your personal financial situation, your available capital, and which outcome matters more to you — faster income or maximum long-term value. Neither answer is wrong; both depend on your specific circumstances. See the full ROI math →
What Each Unit Earns —
Simcoe County 2025 Market Rates
The rent premium for a detached garden suite is real and consistent. Here are the 2025 estimates for the main Simcoe County rental markets, and what the income difference means for payback.
Estimated Monthly Rent by Market
Why Garden Suites Command a Premium
No shared walls. Tenants pay for acoustic privacy. A garden suite with no shared structure delivers silence that no basement conversion can replicate regardless of how well it is insulated.
Natural light. Every window in a garden suite is at full grade or above. Basement units meet code minimums but rarely match the light quality of a ground-level unit.
Private outdoor space. Access to a defined outdoor area — even a small patio — is a genuine premium in Simcoe County rental markets where apartment stock rarely offers this.
New construction quality. A new garden suite built to OBC 2024 — properly insulated, with HRV, quality windows, efficient heating — is demonstrably superior to most existing rental stock. Tenants notice and pay accordingly.
What the income gap means over time: A $500/month premium translates to $6,000 more per year. Over 20 years that is $120,000 in additional gross income. That is a meaningful offset to the higher construction cost — and it does not account for the additional property value the garden suite adds at sale or refinancing. When total return is calculated across income plus value appreciation, the garden suite’s higher cost often looks very different from the upfront sticker shock. Full rental income and ROI guide →
When Each Option Is
the Right Choice
Neither option is universally superior. The right choice depends on your lot, your capital, your timeline, your relationship with tenants, and what outcome matters most to you.
Build a Garden Suite When…
You want complete separation from your tenant
If sharing walls, utilities, and a driveway with a tenant creates more stress than income, the garden suite’s full physical separation is worth its higher cost. Many landlords who tried basement apartments first cite this as why they chose a garden suite next.
You’re housing a family member and privacy matters to both sides
A garden suite for an aging parent or an adult child provides independence, dignity, and genuine separation. A basement suite often creates an arrangement that feels more like a converted room than an independent home. The garden suite is the multigenerational living solution that actually works long-term. Aging parents guide →
You want maximum rental income and tenant quality
Premium-quality tenants who can afford market rent prefer detached units. The garden suite attracts a different tenant profile — typically more stable, more long-term — than a basement apartment.
Your lot has adequate rear yard space with a viable fire access path
If the lot check confirms enough space, the right setbacks, and a usable side access path — you have the physical prerequisites. Check your lot →
You want to maximize property value, not just rental income
A new, permitted garden suite adds a new appraised structure to your property. This shows as added square footage and income stream in refinancing and sale appraisals — typically more than a finished basement conversion.
Your 12–18 month timeline to income is acceptable
If you can absorb the design and permit time without immediate income pressure, the garden suite’s longer gestation delivers better long-term outcomes. See the full timeline →
Build a Basement Apartment When…
You need income within 6 months, not 18
The basement conversion is the faster route to rental income. If financial pressure requires income soon — to offset a mortgage payment, for example — the basement apartment gets you there in 4–8 months total while the garden suite project is still in the permit queue.
Your capital is limited and you can’t fund new construction
At $80,000–$180,000 versus $230,000–$400,000, the basement conversion is accessible to homeowners who don’t have the equity or savings for a full garden suite project. It’s a real path to rental income on a constrained budget.
Your lot has no viable rear yard or fire access path
A tight urban lot, a lot with dense tree coverage preventing rear yard development, or a lot where the side passage is too narrow for fire access — these physical constraints make a garden suite impractical regardless of your preference. The basement conversion works on almost any lot that has a basement.
You have an existing basement with good ceiling height (7’+ / 2.1m)
If the basement already has adequate ceiling height, a separate entrance, and plumbing rough-in, the conversion is straightforward and the economics are compelling. Good baseline conditions make basement conversions exceptional value.
You’re on a rural lot with limited septic capacity
A basement apartment in the main house typically does not require a separate septic connection — it’s part of the same household flow that the existing system already handles. A garden suite adds an independent dwelling with its own daily flow that must be assessed and accommodated. On tight rural septic, the basement is often the only path. Septic guide →
You plan to do both — basement first, garden suite later
A common and financially sensible strategy: convert the basement now to generate income, then use that income stream to finance the garden suite over the next 3–5 years. The income from the basement can materially offset the garden suite’s carrying cost during development.
OBC Requirements —
Key Differences Between the Two
Both projects require a building permit and full Ontario Building Code compliance. But the specific OBC requirements that drive cost and design are different for each type.
Garden Suite — Key OBC Requirements
Fire access path: 45m maximum travel distance from public street to garden suite entrance. Minimum 1.0m clear width. Minimum 2.1m vertical clearance. All-weather surface (not grass). This requirement is set by OBC Div B 9.10.20.3 and cannot be waived or reduced by minor variance. Full permit guide →
Separate services (OBC Div B 7.1.5.4(4)): No plumbing from the garden suite can be run through the main house unless in a pipe corridor, tunnel, or accessible pathway. The garden suite’s services must have a separate, accessible route from the street to the suite.
SB-12 energy compliance: Full energy compliance package required for the new structure. Wall assemblies, roof insulation, windows, and mechanical systems must all meet the current SB-12 compliance package for the climate zone.
HRV/ERV mandatory (OBC 2024): Every new dwelling unit in Ontario requires a Heat Recovery Ventilator or Energy Recovery Ventilator. The Mechanical Ventilation Design Summary (MVDS) must be included in the permit package — mandatory since January 1, 2025.
CSA F280 heat loss calculation: Required to properly size the heating system. Must be prepared by a BCIN-registered designer using the actual building plans and local design temperature (Barrie: -24°C, Muskoka: -28°C).
Smoke alarms and CO detectors: Required in the garden suite independently of the main house — at each storey, outside sleeping areas, and in each bedroom. The main house’s alarms serve the main house; the suite requires its own.
Basement Apartment — Key OBC Requirements
Fire separation between units: The floor/ceiling assembly between the basement suite and the main dwelling above must have a minimum 30-minute fire resistance rating. This is the most significant structural requirement and typically requires specific assembly types (Type X drywall, resilient channels, etc.).
Self-closing fire doors: Any door between the basement suite and the rest of the house must be a solid-core door with an automatic self-closing device. This prevents smoke and fire from traveling between units.
Egress windows in bedrooms: Each bedroom in the basement suite must have an egress window — minimum 0.35 m² opening area with a minimum 380mm height and 380mm width of the openable portion. This is where the underpinning requirement typically originates: if the window opening would be too small at the current grade, the floor must be lowered to create adequate window height.
Minimum ceiling height: Habitable rooms in a new basement suite must meet the OBC minimum ceiling height requirements. The market benchmark is approximately 7 feet (2.1m) — though the technical OBC requirement is 1.95m for habitable rooms. If your existing basement falls short, underpinning adds $30,000–$80,000 to the project.
Separate entrance: The basement suite must have an independent entrance from outside — not through the main dwelling’s living space. If one does not exist, cutting a new exterior entrance (either through a foundation wall or via a side stairwell) is a meaningful cost item.
Smoke alarms and CO detectors: Required in the suite independently, with interconnection between the suite and the main dwelling required in some configurations. Carbon monoxide alarms required near fuel-burning appliances and at each storey.
Can You Do Both? —
Yes. And It’s Often the Right Answer.
Bill 23 permits up to three units on serviced urban lots as-of-right. On many Simcoe County lots, that means a main house plus a basement apartment plus a garden suite — all legally permitted without rezoning. This is the maximum-income configuration and it’s more achievable than most homeowners realize.
How the Three-Unit Strategy Works
Unit 1 — Your home: You live in the main house. You are the owner-occupant. This is required for the County forgivable loan program.
Unit 2 — Basement apartment: Convert the basement first. Generate income within 4–8 months. This income can help fund or offset the carrying cost of the garden suite during its longer development period.
Unit 3 — Garden suite: Build the garden suite over the following 12–18 months. Now you have two income-producing units on the same lot — with the higher-rent garden suite driving the income stack.
In Barrie — even a fourth unit may be possible: Barrie has moved to permit up to four residential units per lot. That could mean two internal units (main house + basement) plus two ARUs in certain configurations. Confirm current Barrie rules with the APLI portal and building department before planning on this.
County forgivable loan: The County Secondary Suites forgivable loan provides up to $50,000 per eligible unit, provided each meets the affordability rental requirements. Confirm with the County at iah@simcoe.ca whether more than one unit on the same property can be funded, or whether there is a per-property limit.
Bill 23 DC exemptions apply to Units 2 and 3: The second and third units are both exempt from municipal development charges under Bill 23. The additional municipal DC cost of adding Unit 3 is zero. The County levy may still apply.
Worked Example: Barrie — Basement + Garden Suite
Illustrative example using representative 2025 Barrie figures. Net yield is gross of operating expenses (property tax, insurance, maintenance). Forgivable loan requires a 15-year affordable rental commitment. Consult a financial advisor for your specific situation. Model your own numbers →
Four Questions That Will
Point You in the Right Direction
Before booking an architect or calling a contractor, run through these four questions. Your answers will typically make the choice clear.
1. When do you need income?
Within 6 months: The basement conversion is the only realistic path to income that quickly.
Within 18 months is fine: The garden suite’s longer timeline is acceptable and the better long-term choice.
Start basement now, build garden suite in 2 years using basement income to fund the project.
2. Does your lot have rear yard space and fire access?
Yes — adequate rear yard + 1.0m side passage: You have the physical prerequisites. The garden suite is viable.
No — tight lot or blocked side access: The garden suite may not be physically feasible regardless of your preference. Check your lot →
3. How important is separation from your tenant?
Privacy is a priority: You want zero shared walls, zero sound transfer, and genuine independence for both parties. The garden suite is the clear choice.
Proximity is manageable: You’re comfortable with tenants in the house and are focused on income and simplicity. The basement is efficient and workable.
4. What’s your available capital?
Under $150,000: The basement conversion is the realistic path. A well-executed basement suite at $80,000–$130,000 is achievable within this range.
$200,000+: You can fund the garden suite through equity, savings, or CMHC refinancing. The higher upfront cost is accessible and the long-term returns justify it.
Between $150K–$200K: Depends on equity — the CMHC insured refinancing may bridge the gap for a garden suite. Financing guide →
Not Sure Which Is Right for Your Simcoe County Property?
We can assess your lot, your basement, and your goals — and give you an honest recommendation based on what will actually work for your specific property. We build both garden suites and basement apartments, so we have no stake in pushing you toward either. The $399 + HST feasibility report tells you which path fits your lot and budget, in writing, in 48 hours — credited toward your build.
Know Before You Spend a Dollar —
The $399 + HST Feasibility Report
A written, property-specific answer researched by a licensed Ontario builder — not a sales call. Delivered within 48 hours. Here is exactly what you get:
- Zoning & setback check for your specific lot — with the bylaw sections cited
- Servicing & septic capacity assessment (the #1 rural deal-breaker)
- Site, equipment access & conservation-overlay review
- Realistic all-in budget and the funding your project qualifies for
- A clear GO / NO-GO verdict, in writing
- Your next three steps, in order
